Members of the Teaching Staff
2017-2018

Members of the Teaching Staff (by department)

 

* Part time

 

Art
Ms S Jordan BA Wolverhampton

Director of Art

Mrs E Ashby BA Kent

Second in Art Department

Mrs J Knight* BA Portsmouth  
Miss A Wright BA Leeds College of ArtArtist in Residence 
Business Studies 
Mr J W Wood BA Nottingham MSc Leicester Head of Department

Mrs A E Browning * BA King's College, London 

 
Careers & Higher Education

Miss R Bradbury BA York, MA Leeds

Oxbridge Co-ordinator

Mrs A E Browning* BA King's College, London

Work Experience Co-ordinator

Dr G Gifford MSc MA PhD Edinburgh

Careers Advisor

Miss C Gilbert BA Liverpool John Moores KS3/4 Careers Co-ordinator 

Dr R Lidgett BA PhD Birmingham

Careers Advisor

Ms S Ostrander BSc Bristol Sixth Form Careers Co-ordinator 
Dr P Seal BA MPhil Bristol, DPhil Balliol College, Oxford Assistant Oxbridge Advisor & Able, Gifted and Talented Co-ordinator 
Mr J W Wood BA Nottingham MSc Leicester Careers Advisor
Classics
Mrs J A Coplestone-Crow BA St Aidan's College, Durham

Head of Classics

Mrs L Shaw BA Warwick, MA University of the West of England

 
Design Technology
Mr N C Walker BSc Brunel 

 Head of Department & Duke of Edinburgh Award Co-ordinator

Mrs J Knight * BA Portsmouth 

 
Drama 
Miss C Price BA Manchester Director of Drama and Head of House
Miss J Wild * BA University of East Anglia  Teacher of Drama 
Mrs F Mills BA Leeds Head of LAMDA 
Mrs T Bokota* BA Kingston Teacher of LAMDA
Mrs M Mackenzie * BA Sheffield, MA Derby RADA Dip  Teacher of LAMDA
English
Miss R Bradbury BA York MA Leeds

Head of English

Dr P Seal BA MPhil Bristol, DPhil Balliol College, Oxford Second in Department & Able, Gifted & Talented Co-ordinator

Dr S Burley BA University College, London, PhD Queen Mary College, London, MPhil St Catherine's College, Oxford

Deputy Head (Academic)
Mrs R Arun* BA MA Bangalore   

Miss P James* MA Warwick

Maternity Leave 

Mrs C Richards* BA Exeter

 
 Mrs L Shaw BA Warwick MA University of the West of England Assistant Head of Key Stage 5 (Year 12 & Co-ordinator of the KHS Baccalaureate)
Mrs W Saville* BA Birmingham Maternity Cover 
Economics 
Mr J Wood BA Nottingham, MSc Leicester

Head of Department

Mrs A E Browning* BA King's College, London Teacher of Business Studies 
Food
 Mrs S Didlick  BEd CNAA

Head of Department & Director of Co-curricular Activities 

 Mrs D Gregory BSc Birmingham

Assistant Head of KS3 
Geography
Mrs K White BA Exeter, MEd Homerton College, Cambridge Head of Department [Maternity Leave]
Mrs S Watson MA Hertford College, Oxford

Head of Key Stage 3

Mrs A E Browning* BA King's College, London Head of Department - Maternity Cover 
Mrs R Cresswell BA Georgia Co-ordinator of Pupils' Personal Development 
Mrs C Walker* BEd Chelsea School of Movement  
History & Politics
Mrs C Wellman BA Warwick Head of Department & Head of House
Miss E Carney BA Manchester

Head of Sixth Form

Dr G Gifford PhD MSc MA Edinburgh

 

Mr C Grier BA York

 
Information Technology
Mrs E Powell BSc Anglia Ruskin

Head of Department

Mrs N Russell* BSc Loughborough

 
Mathematics
Mr A Wild BSc Wales

Head of Department

Mr H Ashby BEng CNAA

Examinations Officer Assistant

Miss U Birbeck BA Warwick

 
Mrs B Molesworth* BSc Birmingham  

Mr R Sharpe BEd Bristol Polytechnic Dip DA New College of Speech & Drama

 

Miss S Shaw BSc Warwick

 

Mrs C Topping BSc Wales MSc Warwick

 
Modern Languages
Mrs C Murphy BA Royal Holloway, London

Head of Department and Head of French

Mrs N Lopez BA Madrid Head of Spanish

Miss K Grosser BA Leipzig & Leeds, MA Leipzig

Head of German 
Ms K Gibson BA Salford  Second in French

Mrs V McRoberts* Licence MA University of Saint Etienne

 
Mrs E Montiel* Licenciatura en Educación  
Miss D Pearce* BA King's College, London  

Mrs H Brebner*

German Assistant

Mrs M Esteban-Stephenson*

Spanish Assistant

Mrs M H Quinney* DEUG Nantes & Chartres

French Assistant

Music
Mr A Laing BA Christ's College, Cambridge, DPS Birmingham Conservatoire Artistic Director (Music)  

 

Mrs D Wallace BMus Goldsmith's College London, LRAM Royal Academy of Music LTCL LTCL Trinity College

Head of Academic Music

Miss K Potts BMus MMus Royal College of Music 
Personal Development: PSHEE, Springboard & Engineering
Mrs R Cresswell BA Georgia

Personal Development Co-ordinator

Mr S Cleaver BSc Manchester  
Mrs S Didlick BEd CNAA
Miss C E A Gilbert BA Liverpool John Moores
Miss L Grant BA Cardiff  
Mrs K Hewitt BA Bristol
Mr R Nicholson MA Pembroke College, Oxford Head Master & Deputy Child Protection Officer
Dr C M Pickup* BSc Manchester DPhil Keble College, Oxford AMBDA  Head of House & Engineering Co-ordinator
Mrs C Renton BSc Leicester MSC University College, London Deputy to the Head Master/Deputy Head (Pastoral) & Child Protection Officer  
Mrs S Watson MA Hertford College, Oxford Head of Key Stage 3
 
Physical Education
Mrs S Parkinson-Mills BSc Loughborough

Director of Sport

Mrs L Steinhaus BSc Sheffield Hallam Second in Department & Head of Year 7
Mrs K Bryce* BSc Brunel  
Miss C E A Gilbert BA Liverpool John Moores Assistant Head of KS4 & Educational Visits Co-ordinator 
Mrs K Riley* BA Exeter MSc Chester  
Mrs C Walker* BEd Chelsea School of Movement  
Psychology
Ms S Ostrander BSc Bristol

Teacher in Charge

Religion & Philospohy
Dr R Lidgett BA PhD Birmingham

Head of Religion & Philosophy and EPQ Co-ordinator

Dr G Gifford PhD MSc MA Edinburgh

 

Miss L Grant BSA Cardiff

 

Mrs K Hewitt BA Bristol

 
Science
Mrs A Sims MA Peterhouse, Cambridge

Head of Science

Mrs S Didlick BEd CNAA
Biology

Mrs A Sims MA Peterhouse, Cambridge

Head of Science
Mr R Henderson BSc St Hild and St Bede, Durham Dual Award Co-ordinator & Assistant Head of KS5

Mr P McCorquodale BSc Imperial College, London

Researcher in Residence 

Dr C M Pickup BSc Manchester DPhil Keble College, Oxford, AMBDA

Head of House & Engineering Co-ordinator

Mrs K Pitchford* BSc Southampton

 
Chemistry
Dr A Grist BSc PhD Leicester

Head of Department

Mrs R Chapman MA St Hilda's College, Oxford

Assistant to the Director of Educational Innovation

Miss E Lees MChem BSc Leeds

 
Mrs J Parkinson-Mills MSc Jesus College, Cambridge  
Mrs K Pitchford* BSc Southampton  
Physics
Miss J Scott MPhys Hatfield College, Durham MA Warwick  Head of Department
Dr A Chamberlain PhD BSc Warwick

Academic Administrator

Mrs K Clarke* BSc MSc Birmingham

 

Mr S Cleaver BSc Manchester

 
Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator
Mrs B McSorley* BEd Queens, BSc Warwick, PGDip, PGCert, AMBDA
Able, Gifted & Talented Co-ordinator
Dr P Seal BA MPhil Bristol, DPhil Balliol College, Oxford  
Visiting Staff for Music
Mrs K Alcock BA 
Miss F Barsby BMus
Miss A Chalmers AGSM

Mrs C Herbert BMus

Mr N Hudson FLCM, LGSMD 

Mrs S M Irving BEd Homerton, Cambridge MMus

Mrs R Jefferies BA MMus ARCM

Mr N Jones

Mr T Lindsay BSc Graduate Diploma Birmingham Conservatoire

Mrs S Meteyard GBSM ABSM

Ms C Mills BMus LTCL ABRSM LRSM ARCM

Miss B Morley BA (Coll)

Mr G Prosser HND
Miss S Saunders BA 

Dr H Smith PhD MA BMus DipABRSM

Miss A H Whelan, DRSAMD

Mrs A Williams LRAM ARCM

Ms C Xi BMus 
Visiting Coaches/Teachers for Activities
Mr J Adam Strength & Conditioning 
Mr M Beckett Duke of Edinburgh

Mr D Bryce

Hockey

Mrs S Cartwright-Randle Badminton
Mr N Chapman (Warwick School) Fencing

Mrs S Cleaver

Netball

Mrs A Cooke SRN First Aid

Mrs J Curry & Miss C Curry

Gymnastics

Mrs L England Dance/Hip Hop

Mr P Fox

Clay Pigeon Shooting

Miss I Gray Ballet
Mr P Helps (Warwick School)

Clay Pigeon Shooting

Mr G Henderson

Tennis

Mrs Jo Ho Mandarin
Mr A Hodkinson (Warwick School) Climbing Club

Mrs E Holding

|Hockey

Miss M Ingles Yoga & Contemporary Dance 
Mrs D Monnington PE & Junior Badminton/Rounders

Mr C Osborne

Badminton

Mr P Pardoe

Clay Pigeon Shooting

Mrs P Quinn Fitness

Mrs  L Rodriguez

Martial Arts

Mrs A Stanley

Zumba

Mr A Wilson Duke of Edinburgh

Mrs C Wilson

Duke of Edinburgh

Mrs M Yates (Warwick School)

Lifesaving