Skip to content ↓

Privacy Policy

Effective date: September 14, 2018

King's High School Warwick ("us", "we", or "our") operates the http://kingshighwarwick.co.uk/ website (the "Services").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Services and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Services provided. By using the Services, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Should you wish to change or delete any information we hold about you, you may do so by logging into the Services or by emailing the Data Manager (Miss Hannah Paddock), using the details at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Services to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Services, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Telephone Number
  • Address
  • IP Address
  • Student’s First Name
  • Student’s Last Name
  • Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Services are accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Services and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Services.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Services.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies: We use Session Cookies to operate our Services.
  • Preference Cookies: We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies: We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

King's High Warwick uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Services
  • To notify you about changes to our Services
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features in our Services when you choose to do so
  • To provide care, communication and support to Staff, Students and Legal Guardians
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Services
  • To monitor the usage of the Services
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

King's High School Warwick will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

Legal Requirements

King's High School Warwick may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of King's High School Warwick
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Services
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Services or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. In the event that your personal information is accessed by unauthorised personnel; we will in accordance to legislation: inform you of any breach to your personal information and within the legal timeframe.

Retention periods

We will keep your personal data for the duration of the period you use the Services. We shall retain all data only for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws.

In the event you opt out of using the Services with us is closed, we may be legally required to keep your data for up to 7 years after you have opted out of the Services with us. We may not be able to delete your data before this time due to our legal obligations. We assure you that any personal data we are required to hold by law, shall be restricted to be used for these purposes only, any other data will be permanently deleted.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Services ("Service Providers"), to provide the Services on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Services are used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

These 3rd Parties are:

  • ISAMS (Student and Guardian Portal)
  • Microsoft (Webmail)
  • Britannica (Educational Tools)
  • Clipbank (Educational Tools)
  • Facebook (Facebook Social Graph)

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Services issue students with a Student account for the purpose of enhancing learning by accessing educational material, homework and tools necessary to their curriculum. Each Student account is linked to a Parent/ Legal Guardian’s account. We do not encourage or collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18 without consent of a parent or guardian.

If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Services, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Manager:

  • By email: h.paddock@kingshighwarwick.co.uk
  • By phone: 01926 494 485
  • By mail: King's High School for Girls, Smith Street, Warwick, CV34 4HJ

 

Your right to make a complaint

You have the right to complain about how we process any personal data to the Information Commissioner:

 

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Cookies Used

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.

You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.